Resumé

Television

Bosch – Guest Star – Christine Moore/ Amazon
Modern Family – Guest Star – Jim Hensz/ ABC
Baby Daddy – Guest Star – Michael Lembeck/ ABC Family
Chevy – Co-Star -Ben Taylor/ ABC (Pilot)
The Neighbors – Co-Star -Jeffrey Walker/ ABC
CSI:NY – Guest Star – Nathan Hope/ CBS
Shark – Guest Star/Recurring – Various/CBS
Help Me Help You – Guest Star/Recurring – Various/ABC
Scrubs – Guest Star/Recurring – Various/NBC
House Husbands (Pilot Presentation) – Series Regular – Lee Friedlander
True Jackson, VP – Co-Star – Gregg Heschong/ Nickelodeon
Criminal Minds – Co-Star – Glenn Kershaw/CBS
How I Met Your Mother – Co-Star – Pamela Fryman/CBS
That 70’S Show – Co-Star – David Trainer/FOX
Las Vegas – Co-Star – David Solomon/NBC

Film

Come Sunday – Supporting – Joshua Marston / Netflix
Inherent Vice* – Supporting – Paul Thomas Anderson/ Warner Bros.
Hope Dances – Lead – Andrew Dillon / Bright River Pictures
Uploaded – Lead – Ethan Black/ Digital Mind Productions
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant – Supporting – Sam Friedlander/ Orion Pictures
The Bride – Lead – Marcello Daciano
Dylan Dog: Dead Of Night – Featured – Kevin Munroe/ Platinum Studios And Hyde Park Ent.
Twixter – Starring – David Tybor/ Gothic Pictures
Choke – Featured – Alex Schenker/AFI
Special Ed – Lead – Daniel Stamm/AFI
Trysting (Cannes Short Film Nominee) – Lead – Sebastian Leda

New Media

Dead Women Walking – Guest Star – Hagar Ben-Asher- Black Pills
Everyone’s Crazy But Us – Guest Star – Funny Or Die
Turbo Dates – Lead – Terry Rossio/ Jocelyn Stamat- Rok Ent.3
The Hustler – Featured – Sam Friedlander/ Sony
Phil Blanks – Lead – Adam Stein/ Endemol Entertainment
The Sound Of Slyness – Lead – Mikki Willis/Instant Films
Hate Or Date – Lead – Ben Rock/Instant Films

Theatre

The Kindness Of Strangers – Dean D’onofrio – Studio C Theatre
Reasons To Live – Andrew – Susan Morgenstern/ Skylight & Open Fist Theatre
Solstice/Survivors – Charlie – Eric Hunnicut/ Hudson Guild Theatre
Snapshots – Hunter – Chris Hanada/ Tanner Kling/ Stella Adler Theatre
The Baby Dance – Richard Lieberman – Timmy Quinlan/ The Lounge Theatre
Bunny Bunny – Alan Zweibel – Todd Stashwick/ Hudson Guild Theatre
As You Like It – Silvius- Jen Casey/ Shakespeare Santa Barbara
Antony & Cleopatra – Canidius – Ellen Geer/ Will Geer Theatricum
Merry Wives Of Windsor – Slender – John Jones/ Shakespeare Santa Barbara
Twelfth Night – Sebastian – Jeff Mills/ Shakespeare Santa Barbara
Falling Together/ Coming Apart – Various – Will Willoughby/ Rose Alley Theatre
Taming Of The Shrew – Lucentio – Jackie Apodaca/ Shakespeare Santa Barbara
Live At The Motel 6 – Barry – Josh Stolberg/ Hudson Guild Theatre
What’s Wrong With Angry? – David/George – Michael Michetti/ Celebration Theatre
Biloxi Blues – Eugene – The Theatre Building, Chicago
Julius Caesar – Soothsayer/Cobbler – Stage Left Theatre, Chicago

Training

Warner Loughlin Master Class – Warner Loughlin – Hollywood
Advanced Comedy On-Going – Lesly Kahn – Hollywood
Margie Haber Cold Reading Workshop – Margie Haber – Hollywood
B.S. Theatre – Dawn Mora/David Downs – Northwestern University
On-Camera Workshop – David Schwimmer – Northwestern University

Special Skills

Ultimate Frisbee, Basketball, Tennis, Water Skiing, Juggling, Stage Combat, Pool, Table Tennis, Eagle Scout, Swing Dance, Butoh, Bowling, Pogo Stick

* Robert Altman Award- Best Cast- 2015 Independent Spirit Awards
** Nominated For A 2016 Emmy In Short Form Comedy Series (Janet Varney)

Michael Cotter Resume (PDF)